Powers v. City of Richmond
[…] Indeed, had plaintiffs not waited so long to seek the records and to file their action in superior court, the speedy appellate review afforded by section 6259(c) might have enabled them to obtain an appellate decision as to the propriety of the trial court ruling prior to the city council election.

Article VI, section 11, currently provides in its entirety: “The Supreme Court has appellate jurisdiction when judgment of death has been pronounced. With that exception courts of appeal have appellate jurisdiction when superior courts have original jurisdiction and in other causes prescribed by statute. [¶] Superior courts have appellate jurisdiction in causes prescribed by statute that arise in municipal courts in their counties. [¶] The Legislature may permit appellate courts to take evidence and make findings of fact when jury trial is waived or not a matter of right.”

In view of the provisions of Government Code section 6259, subdivision (a), which set forth the general procedures that a superior court is to follow in an action under the Public Records Act, plaintiffs would have been hard pressed to make such a contention.