Powers v. City of Richmond
[…] [¶] Superior courts have appellate jurisdiction in causes prescribed by statute that arise in municipal courts in their counties. [¶] The Legislature may permit appellate courts to take evidence and make findings of fact when jury trial is waived or not a matter of right.”

In view of the provisions of Government Code section 6259, subdivision (a), which set forth the general procedures that a superior court is to follow in an action under the Public Records Act, plaintiffs would have been hard pressed to make such a contention. Section 6259, subdivision (a), provides: “Whenever it is made to appear by verified petition to the superior court of the county where the records or some part thereof are situated that certain public records are being improperly withheld from a member of the public, the court shall order the officer or person charged with withholding the records to disclose the public record or show cause why he or she should not do so. The court shall decide the case after examining [1] the record in camera, if permitted by subdivision (b) of Section 915 of the Evidence Code, [2] papers filed by the parties and [3] any oral argument and additional evidence as the court may allow.” (Italics and bracketed numbers added.)