Powers v. City of Richmond
[…] It will be time enough to address the constitutional questions raised by such legislation if and when the Legislature chooses to enact measures of this scope.

V

Because I conclude that section 6259(c) is constitutional, I concur in the lead opinion’s affirmance of the Court of Appeal’s dismissal of the appeal.

Arabian, J., concurred.

For convenience, I employ the term “direct appeal” in the same sense as the lead opinion. (See lead opn., ante, at p. 91, fn. 1.)

Section 6259(c) currently provides in relevant part: “In an action filed on or after January 1,1991, an order of the court, either directing disclosure by a public official or supporting the decision of the public official refusing disclosure, is not a final judgment or order . . . from which an appeal may be taken, but shall be immediately reviewable by petition to the appellate court for the issuance of an extraordinary writ. . . . A stay of the order or judgment shall not be granted unless the petitioning party demonstrates it will otherwise sustain irreparable damage and probable success on the merits. . . .”