*446OPINION
[…] Failure to object at trial results in the issue not being properly preserved for appeal and precludes appellate review. Emmons v. State, 107 Nev. 53, 61, 807 P.2d 718, 723 (1991). We therefore decline to address this issue.
*449 SEVERANCE OF COUNTS
Griego contends that the court should have severed the count involving Robert C. from the other counts charging him with other acts of sexual assault because the charge was not based on the same act or transaction as the other charges, nor was the charge part of a common scheme or plan. We disagree.
Pursuant to NRS 173.115, offenses may be joined. NRS 173.115 provides:
Two or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment or information in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are:
1. Based on the same act or transaction; or
2. Based on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.
Joinder in this case was proper.