*446OPINION
[…] 2. Based on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.
Joinder in this case was proper. The offenses constituted transactions which constituted part of a common scheme under NRS 173.115 for the following reasons: the count involving Robert C. took place during the same time period as the other counts; the victims were all young boys; the victims were all friends of the Griego children; and Griego allegedly assaulted all three boys in Griego’s home.
Additionally, the evidence was also admissible to show opportunity under NRS 48.045, which provides in relevant part:
2. Evidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that he acted in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.
If evidence of one count is admissible in evidence at a separate trial on another charge, the counts need not be severed and may be tried together. Mitchell v. State, 105 Nev. 735, 738, 782 P.2d 1340, 1342 (1989).