Holsey v. Hind
[…] In this case, then, the tort alleged is the violation of a public duty because it is a duty imposed by a valid statutory enactment of the legislature. OCGA § 51-1-1; Sutker v. Penn. Ins. Co., 115 Ga. App. 648, 651 (155 SE2d 694) (1967). The requirements of OCGA § 17-1-1 were added to the statutes in the Code of 1981. Prior to that, this provision apparently did not exist and the duties prescribed therein were not mandated by statute. The code provision defining tort, OCGA § 51-1-1, recognizes that a tort may be the violation of a public duty “if, as a result of the violation, some special damage accrues to the individual.”

*662The essence of plaintiff’s complaint is that he lost the value of his liberty and suffered compensable emotional distress because the district attorney did not serve his attorney with the dead docket motion or order.