The sole questio
[…] They appeal from the order which denies them the use of this name prior to a final determination of the plaintiff’s claim that it has the exclusive right to its use.
The burden is upon the applicant for an interlocutory injunction to prove a probability of substantial injury to the applicant from the continuance of the activity of which it complains to the final determination of the action. See: Carroll v. Board of Trade, supra; Conference v. Creech, supra; Ingle v. Stubbins, 240 N.C. 382, 82 S.E. 2d 388; Huskins v. Hospital, supra; McIntosh, North Carolina Practice and Procedure, 2d ed., § 2196; 28 Am. Jur., §§ 22 and 25. G.S. 1-485(1) authorizes the granting of an application for a temporary injunction “when it appears by the complaint that the plaintiff is entitled to the relief demanded, and this relief, or any part thereof, consists in restraining the commission or continuance of some act the commission or continuance of which, during the litigation, would produce injury to the plaintiff.” (Emphasis added.)