State v. Maxfield
[…] Defendants appear to argue (1) that the PUD employee involved here violated the public disclosure act (the act), RCW 42.17; (2) that the police violated the act by generally requesting PUD employees to report suspicious activity; (3) that defendants’ federal and state constitutional rights to be free from unreasonable searches and seizures and from unlawful invasions of privacy were violated by the PUD employee’s disclosure of the information to the police.

The section of the public disclosure act at issue here, RCW 42.17.314, governs a law enforcement officer’s inspection or copying of electrical utility records held by a public utility company. That statute provides:

A law enforcement authority may not request inspection or copying of records of any person, which belong to a public utility district or a municipally owned electrical utility, unless the authority provides the public utility district or municipally owned electrical utility with a written statement in which the authority states that it suspects that the particular person to whom the records pertain has committed a crime and the authority has a reasonable belief that the records could determine or help determine whether the suspicion might be true. Information obtained in violation of this rule is inadmissible in any criminal proceeding.

RCW 42.17.314.

A request for a search warrant is a criminal proceeding,7 and evidence obtained in violation of this statute may not be used to obtain a search warrant.

It is helpful in analyzing the above quoted section of the act to begin with a review of its development.