Matter of Will of Hester
[…] Moreover, Superior Court retained jurisdiction of General Hester’s estate, as the *593court stated in its 1 October 1985 order. Accordingly, the Clerk of Superior Court was without jurisdiction to receive other purported wills into probate. For all the foregoing reasons we vacate the judgment and remand for a new trial.

We will address those remaining Assignments of Error, which if left unresolved, could lead to error at the new trial.

In the next Assignment of Error, propounders contend that the court erred by failing to dismiss the caveat proceeding due to caveators’ noncompliance with G.S. 31-33. G.S. 31-33 provides, in pertinent part, that after filing a caveat and giving bond, the “caveator shall cause notice of the caveat proceeding to be given to all devisees, legatees, or other persons in interest. . . .” G.S. 31-33. Specifically, propounders contend that the caveators failed to give notice to “several first cousins who were also related to General Hester at the same level of consanguinity” as Hester’s niece Katherine Watson, a major beneficiary under the 1983 will, and that these cousins