Stallings v. Spring Meadows Apartment Complex Ltd. Partnership
[…] It does no violence to the Bankruptcy Code to hold that, where the debtor has liability insurance coverage, the order lifting the stay returns the parties to the status of the legal relationship that existed before the stay was entered. First Nat’l Bank of Minneapolis v. Kehn Ranch, Inc., 394 N.W.2d 709, 715 (S.D. 1986). In other words, the filing of a complaint in violation of the stay is, under these particular circumstances, voidable rather than void. To hold otherwise exalts form over substance and leads to injustice in this case.

. 11 U.S.C. § 524(e) (1988) states: "Except as provided in subsection (a)(3) of this section, discharge of a debt of the debtor does not affect the liability of any other entity on, or the property of any other entity for, such debt.” (Emphasis added.)