State v. Silva-Baltazar
[…] After determining that the complicity statute contained no equal punishment provision for accomplices, this court concluded that applicability of the accomplice statute is limited to accountability for crimes. McKim, at 116. Thus, the McKim court stated, because an accomplice is "equally liable only for the substantive crime — any sentence enhancement must depend on the accused’s own misconduct”. McKim, at 117.

After rejecting accomplice liability as a basis for imposition of the sentence enhancement for deadly weapon, the McKim court looked to the language of the enhancement itself, RCW 9.95.015. Since RCW 9.95.015 required "a finding of fact of whether or not the accused was armed with a *485deadly weapon”, the McKim court concluded that the accused (there the accomplice) must himself have been armed in order to trigger imposition of the enhancement.