dissenting.
[…] Neither the indictment nor the stipulation provides that element of the offense. The majority, without citation, holds a court can take judicial notice of the status of real property.3
The indictment stated, in pertinent part: "... committed the above offense in a place that [he] knew was within 300 feet of the premises of a school, to wit: Willis High School.... ” This is basically the language of Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.134(b)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2002). However, section 481.134(c) does not apply to the offense committed by Lovelady: a violation of section 481.115(b). Section 481.134(d) enhances an offense under section 481.115(b) and section 481.134(d)(1) requires the offense to be committed “in, on, or within 1000 feet of any real property that is owned, rented or leased to a school or school board.”
Clearly the legislature intended to expand the physical location beyond “the premises of a school”, section 481.134(c)(1), to “any real property that is owned, rented or leased to a school or school board.” But, in doing so, they require the state to show more than simply situs, i.e. “premises”; they require the state to show the legal relationship of the property, i.e. owned, rented or leased.
The majority relies upon Trujillo v.