Moon v. Lesikar
[…] Carolyn argues, as a beneficiary of the Amended Family Trust, she has standing to bring this cause of action. “Any interested person may bring an action under Section 115.001 of this Act.” Tex. PROP. Code Ann. § 115.011(a) (Vernon 2007) (emphasis added). An “interested person” is defined as “a trustee, beneficiary, or any other person having an interest in or a claim against the trust or any person who is affected by the administration of the trust.” Tex. PROP.Code Ann. § 111.004(7) (Vernon 2007) (emphasis added). A “beneficiary” is “a person for whose benefit property is held in trust, regardless of the nature of the interest.” Id. § 111.004(2). An “interest” is “any interest, whether legal or equitable or both, present or future, vested or contingent, defeasible or indefeasible.” Id. § 111.004(6) (emphasis added).

Carolyn, as a contingent beneficiary, would appear to meet the definition of an interested person with standing to bring suit against a trustee for breach of fiduciary duty. However, Mr.