Moon v. Lesikar
[…] Id.

We find the reasoning in Hoelscher and Malasky persuasive, and the reasoning in Siegel instructive. Mr. Lesikar, who was both settlor and trustee, had the power to revoke or amend the 1997 Amended Family Trust. We similarly conclude the vesting of the contingent beneficiaries’ interests was subject to Mr. Lesikar’s discretion before his death.

Carolyn complains the conveyance of the Airport Stock was not in writing, in accordance with Section 112.051(c) of the Texas Property Code, which provides “[i]f a trust was created by a written instrument, a revocation, modification, or amendment of the trust must be in writing.” Tex. PROP. Code Ann. § 112.051(c) (Vernon 2007); see also Runyan v.