I. Statement of Facts
[…] The initial substantive legal issue raised by Petitioner’s appeal is the extent to which the arrangement worked by the settlement agreement suffices to render Petitioner eligible for long-term disability benefits under the N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-106(a). After careful consideration of the record in light of the applicable law, we conclude that the trial court correctly determined that the settlement agreement did not provide Petitioner with sufficient “membership service” to render him eligible to receive such benefits.
According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-106(a), “any beneficiary or participant who has had five or more years of membership service may receive long-term disability benefits from the Plan upon approval by the Board of Trustees))]”