I. Statement of Facts
[…] Corbett, 190 N.C. App. at 119, 660 S.E.2d at 238 (citing Ramsey v. N.C. Div. of Motor Vehicles, 184 N.C. App. 713, 716, 647 S.E.2d 125, 127 (2007)). As a result of the fact that the trial court correctly recognized that this case was governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(c) and “conducted a de novo review of the official record,” our task on appeal in this case *380is to determine whether the trial court properly applied the applicable standard of review.
B. Substantive Legal Issues
1. Sufficiency of Trial Court’s Findings of Fact
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-36(b), an agency making a final decision in a contested administrative proceeding, such as the one at issue here, “shall adopt each finding of fact contained in the administrative law judge’s decision unless the finding is clearly contrary to the preponderance of the admissible evidence, giving due regard to the opportunity of the administrative law judge to evaluate the credibility of witnesses.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-36(b). “For each finding of fact not adopted by the agency, the agency shall set forth separately and in detail” “[t]he reasons for not adopting the findings of fact” and “[t]he evidence in the record relied upon by the agency in not adopting the finding of fact contained in the administrative law judge’s decision.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-36(bl). “For each finding of fact that is not contained in the administrative law judge’s decision, the agency shall set forth separately and in detail the evidence in the record relied upon by the agency in making the finding of fact,” with “[a]ny new finding of fact made by the agency [to] be supported by a preponderance of the admissible evidence in the record.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-36(b2). “Except as provided in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-34(c), the agency shall adopt the decision of the administrative law judge unless the agency demonstrates that the decision of the administrative law judge is clearly contrary to the preponderance of the admissible evidence in the record” and “set[s] forth its reasoning for the decision in light of the findings of fact and conclusions of law in the final decision, including any exercise of discretion by the agency.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-36(b3). On appeal, Petitioner contends that the Board violated N.C. Gen.