I. Statement of Facts
[…] N.C. Div. of Motor Vehicles, 190 N.C. App. 113, 118, 660 S.E.2d 233, 237 (2008) (quoting Mayo v. N.C. State Univ., 168 N.C. App. 503, 507, 608 S.E.2d 116, 120 (2005)). As a result, the nature and extent of our review under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-52 is heavily dependent upon the scope of review applicable to the Superior Court in administrative review proceedings.
Generally speaking, the scope of review applicable to Superior Courts engaged in the review of administrative agency decisions is set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(b), which provides that:
Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, in reviewing a final decision, the court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case to the agency or to the administrative law judge for further proceedings. It may also reverse or modify the agency’s decision, or adopt the administrative law judge’s decision if the substantial rights of the petitioners may have been *379prejudiced because the agency’s findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by other error of law;
(5) Unsupported by substantial evidence admissible under [N.C. Gen. Stat. §§] 150B-29(a), 150B-30, or 150B-31 in view of the entire record as submitted; or
(6) Arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion.
However, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(c) provides that:
In reviewing a final decision in a contested case in which an administrative law judge made a decision, in accordance with [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 150B-34(a), and the agency does not adopt the administrative law judge’s decision, the court shall . . . not give deference to any prior decision made in the case and shall not be bound by the findings of fact or the conclusions of law contained in the agency’s final decision. The court shall determine whether the petitioner is entitled to the relief sought in the petition, based upon its review of the official record. The court reviewing a final decision under this subsection may adopt the administrative law judge’s decision; may adopt, reverse, or modify the agency’s decision; may remand the case to the agency for further explanations under [N.C. Gen. Stat. §§] 150B-36(bl), 150B-36(b2), or 150B-36(b3), or reverse or modify the final decision for the agency’s failure to provide the explanations; and make take any other action allowed by law.
Since the Board did not adopt the ALJ’s decision in its Final Decision, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(c) applies to this case. In cases governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(c), “[t]he trial court’s findings of fact should be upheld if supported by substantial evidence.”