I. Statement of Facts
[…] The Retirement System contends that its decision to deny Petitioner credit for times when he was on leave without pay was fully “consistent with the statutory provisions that govern the accrual of creditable service.” According to the Retirement System, the only statutory provision that would have authorized any sort of retroactive crediting of “membership service” to Petitioner was N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-4(v), under which a reinstated employee was treated “as though [he or she] had remained continuously employed.” In addition, the Retirement System notes that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-4(b) provides that “in no case shall more than one year of service be creditable for all services in one year,” so that “a school employee in a job-sharing position [would] be credited at the rate of one-half year for each regular school year of employment,” and that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-4(h) provides that, “when a member is on leave of absence and receiving less than his full compensation, he will be deemed to be in service only if he is contributing to the Retirement System as provided in [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 135-8(b)(5).”