Kokochak v. West Virginia State Lottery Commission
[…] Furthermore, each of the statutes relied upon by Mr. Kokochak and the Elks to support their claims of right governs either different licensing requirements6 or different aspects of the limited video lottery system.7 None of *622these provisions provides guidance as to the meaning of “licensed limited video lottery-locations approved by the commission” contained in W. Va.Code § 29-22B-1201(a) as § 179-7-2.2 does here.

Mr. Kokochak and the Elks additionally suggest that because W. Va.Code § 29-22B-1202(a) (2001) (Repl.Vol.2008) prohibits the granting of “[a] limited video lottery retailer license ... if, at the time of application for the license, the applicant’s premises are within one hundred fifty feet of ... a premises that already has a license for video lottery terminals,” the Legislature has already spoken on this point, and, accordingly, § 179-7-2.2 is improper because it is inconsistent with this expression of legislative intent. Again, however, we find no merit to the parties’ contentions.