Colorado Compensation Insurance Authority v. Nofio
[…] Ch. 49, sec. 3, § 8-49-102, 1988 Colo. Sess.Laws 374, 375. I disagree, however, with the majority’s conclusion that the Director’s order requiring that a “change of provider be made” did not terminate Nofio’s chiropractic treatment. When such an order authorizes the termination of the type of care a claimant is currently receiving — e.g., chiropractic care^ — the claimant is entitled to a de novo hearing before an ALJ pursuant to section 8-43-207. Hargett v. Director, Division of Labor, 854 P.2d 1316, 1320 (Colo.App.1992).

A.

Section 8-43-207 is a general provision that authorizes evidentiary hearings for workers’ compensation disputes. This statute, in part, provides:

*722(1) Hearings shall be held to determine any controversy concerning any issue arising under articles 40 to 47 of this title. In connection with hearings, the director and administrative law judges are empowered to:
(a) In the name of the division, issue subpoenas for witnesses and documentary evidence which shall be served in the same manner as subpoenas in the district court;
(b) Administer oaths;
(c) Make evidentiary rulings;
(d) Limit or exclude cumulative or repetitive proof or examination;
[[Image here]]
(h) Control the course of the hearing and the conduct of persons in the hearing room;

§ 8-43-207, 3B C.R.S. (1994 Supp.). It is clear from the language of the statute and the enumerated powers of the ALJ that section 8-43-207 was intended to provide an adversarial hearing at which testimony is heard and evidence is presented. Furthermore, the statute expressly applies to “any controversy concerning any issue arising under articles 40 to 47 of this title.” Id. (emphasis added).

B.

The M-U-R statute establishes a “mechanism to review and remedy services rendered pursuant to this article which may not be reasonably necessary or reasonably appropriate according to accepted professional standards.” § 8-43-501(1), 3B C.R.S. (1990 Supp.).