Stevenson v. State Ex Rel. Department of Transportation
[…] The other allegations of negligence present the substantial problem in this case. The evidence would permit a finding that highway division employes were negligent in failing to provide shields adequate to prevent motorists on the Avenue from being misled by the green light governing traffic on the Highway. The state argues, however, that determining the need for such a change in equipment is a discretionary function, and that the state cannot, under the provisions of the Tort Claims Act, be held liable for a negligent exercise of that discretion.

ORS 30.265(3), which is part of the Tort Claims Act, provides:

"Every public body and its officers, employes and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties are immune from liability for:
*7* * * *
"(c) Any claim based upon the performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty, whether or not the discretion is abused.”