Stevenson v. State Ex Rel. Department of Transportation
[…] ORS 30.285, as amended, provides, in part:

"(1) The governing body of any public body shall defend, save harmless and indemnify any of its officers, employees and agents, whether elective or appointive, against any tort claim or demand, whether groundless or otherwise, arising out of an alleged act or omission occurring in the performance of duty.
"(2) The provisions of section (1) of this section do not apply in case of malfeasance in office or wilful or wanton neglect of duty.”