Stevenson v. State Ex Rel. Department of Transportation
[…] "(1) The governing body of any public body shall defend, save harmless and indemnify any of its officers, employees and agents, whether elective or appointive, against any tort claim or demand, whether groundless or otherwise, arising out of an alleged act or omission occurring in the performance of duty.
"(2) The provisions of section (1) of this section do not apply in case of malfeasance in office or wilful or wanton neglect of duty.”

In addition to immunity for claims arising out of the performance or nonperformance of a discretionary function, ORS 30.265(3) provides immunity from liability for:

"(a) Any claim for injury to or death of any person covered by any workmen’s compensation law.
"(b) Any claim in connection with the assessment and collection of taxes.
«sfc ‡ 4: *
"(d) Any claim which is limited or barred by the provisions of any other statute.
"(e) Any claim arising out of riot, civil commotion or mob action or out of any act or omission in connection with the prevention of any of the foregoing.