Leach v. Gunnarson
[…] Bailey, 94 Or 59, 64, 185 P 227 (1919); Tiffany, supra at 93, § 978. When a grantor covenants against encumbrances, the grantor is expected to clearly state in his deed what, if any, encumbrances are accepted by the grantee, will continue in existence and are therefore *37excluded from the scope of his covenant against encumbrances. See Estep v. Bailey, supra at 64-65; Corbett v. Wrenn, supra at 311; Powell, supra at ¶ 907; Tiffany, supra at § 1002.

In 1973 the legislature enacted ORS 93.850 which provides a form for the warranty deed. 1973 Or Laws, ch 194, § 1. The warranty deed form in ORS 93.850 is permissive and not mandatory, and other warranty deed forms may be used. See ORS 93.870. ORS 93.850 reads as follows:

"(1) Warranty deeds may be in the following form: _, Grantor, conveys and warrants to-Grantee, the following described real property free of encumbrances except as specifically set forth herein: (Describe the property conveyed.)
(If there are to be exceptions to the covenants described in paragraph (c) of subsection (2) of this section, here insert such exceptions.) The true consideration for this conveyance is $__(Here comply with the requirements of ORS 93.030.)
Dated this_day of_, 19__
"(2) A deed in the form of subsection (1) of this section shall have the following effect:
"(a) It shall convey the entire interest in the described property at the date of the deed which the deed purports to convey.