Leach v. Gunnarson
[…] # sf: * *
"The proposed legislation would add a set of statutory forms to the existing forms of deed and would provide an alternative means of conveyance by reference to a statutory form. Statutory deed forms are intended to be more meaningful to the lay public, but would not invalidate any of the existing forms of conveyance. With respect to quitclaim deeds, the legislation is intended to permit one who takes by a quitclaim deed to attain the status of a good faith purchaser for value.
«sf: sfc sf: jfc »

I confess to some difficulty in explaining the meaning of the straightforward words in ORS 93.850(2)(b) that "the grantor * * * shall be forever estopped from asserting that the grantor had, at the date of the deed, an estate or interest in the land less than that * * * which the deed purported to convey. * * *” An analysis of the Committee Reports reveals no intent that the rules set forth in the cases discussed above would, in any way, be changed.