In 1927 the legislature passed chapter 191 of the Laws of 1927, which read as follows:
[…] It is well known there was widespread dissatisfaction with the measure of damages for the death of a child.
Loss of services as a measure was universally recognized to be a fiction. Of necessity, it led to lack of uniformity in verdicts, since juries were without any real guidance in fixing damages. For those and many other reasons the use of loss of services as a measure of damages for the death of a child was widely criticized.
With that background, the legislature in 1967 passed the addition to RCW 4.24.010. The first paragraph was unchanged, and a second paragraph was added which reads:
In such an action, in addition to damages for medical, hospital, medication expenses, and loss of services and support, damages may be recovered for the loss of love and companionship of the child and for injury to or destruction of the parent-child relationship in such amount as, under all the circumstances of the case, may be just.
The legislature acted. It must be presumed the action Was for a definite purpose, to change the rule of damages. *105The statute, which was well and carefully drawn, provides for compensation, “in such amount as, under all the circumstances of the case, may be just.”
Instruction No. 12 contained the following language:
In making your determination, you should not consider any grief, mental anguish or suffering of the parents or the pain and suffering of the child.