concurring in which WOMACK, and HERVEY, JJ., joined.
[…] concurring in which WOMACK, and HERVEY, JJ., joined.
Article 1.14 provides that a defendant forfeits appellate review if he “does not object to a defect, error, or irregularity of form or substance in an indictment ... before the date on which the trial on the merits commences.”1 The statute essentially dictates a three-step process for reviewing appellate complaints relating to indictments: (1) Is there an indictment? (2) If so, is the indictment defective, erroneous, or irregular in some respect?