McCown v. Hines
[…] Our Supreme Court has held that “[u]ltimately, the primary intent of this statute is that results are reached which are fair and *450just to both parties.” McAnich, 347 N.C. at 130, 489 S.E.2d at 378 (1997) (citations omitted). Otherwise, the fifth method must be used, which provides:

But where for exceptional reasons the foregoing would be unfair, either to the employer or employee, such other method of computing average weekly wages may be resorted to as will most nearly approximate the amount which the injured employee would be earning were it not for the injury.

Id.\ N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(5).

In the instant case, the Commission used an hourly rate of a similarly employed person. However, our Supreme Court has held that the computation of an award based upon average weekly wages is limited to only “. . . the earnings of the injured employee in the employment in which he was working at the time of the injury[,]” and thus bars the inclusion of wages or income earned in other employment or work.