Mitchell v. Broadnax
[…] As insureds they "are protected when they are operating or are passengers in a motor vehicle, as well as when they are engaged in any other activity such as walking, riding a bicycle, driving a hay wagon, or even sitting on a front porch.”)

. Of course, automobile insurers are not free to offer any lesser form of uninsured coverage than that mandated in the first clause of § 33-6-31(b).

. For example, the majority in this case reads the second clause of subsection (k) such that it “permits insurers to 'incorporate] in [policies of motor vehicle insurance] such terms, conditions and exclusions as may be consistent with the premium charged.’ ” Majority op. at 46, 537 S.E.2d at 892 (quoting W. Va.Code § 33-6-3 l(k)) (alterations in original). There is no textual support for this construction, and one may only surmise that it was chosen to be consistent with Deel.