Matjoulis v. Integon Gen. Ins. Corp. 1
[…] Smith further argues that the down payment was actually nonrefundable consideration paid by Persichetti and O’Brien to purchase the option.
Although Smith now argues that the payment was for an option priced in excess of 24 percent of the purchase price of the property, the record shows that he understood the payment to be “a down payment like you pay ... on a car” at the time the contract was executed, and his current claim is spurious.
Even if we assume that the contract is ambiguous, as Smith contends, the rules of construction contained in OCGA § 13-2-2 support the trial court’s finding that the $125,000 down payment should be returned. OCGA § 13-2-2 (1) provides: “Parol evidence is inadmissible to add to, take from, or vary a written contract. All the attendant and surrounding circumstances may be proved and, if there is an ambiguity, latent or patent, it may be explained.” In addition, “any ambiguity in the language [of the contract] must be construed against [Smith] as the drafter.” Asian Square Partners v. Ly.2 The contract in *359question was drafted by Smith.