Gray v. Department of Employment Security
[…] More specifically, we must determine whether the present system, which affords claimants a post-termination evidentiary hearing, satisfies both the statutory and due process requirements or whether a pretermination hearing is necessary.

A. Social Security Act

The specific requirements of the Social Security Act relevant to the present inquiry are set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 503(a)(1) & (3). Subsection 503(a)(1) requires that state unemployment compensation laws provide a method of administration “reasonably calculated to insure full payment of unemployment compensation when due.” Subsection 503(a)(3) further requires the state to insure “[ojpportunity for a fair hearing, before an impartial tribunal, for all individuals whose claims for unemployment compensation are denied.”

Appellants’ argument that a pretermination evidentiary hearing is essential to satisfy these statutory requirements is purportedly supported by the United States Supreme Court decision, California Department of Human Resources v.