City of Harlingen v. Alvarez
[…] 4. Defendant is ordered to pay Plaintiff post-judgment interest at the rate of 10%, compounded annually, on all amounts awarded under this judgment.
5. Costs of court are taxed against the Defendant.
6. All relief not granted herein is denied. Signed this 4th day of March, 2003.

. "Fire fighter” means a member of a fire department who was appointed in substantial compliance with this chapter or who is entitled to civil service status under section 143.005 or 143.084 of the local government code. Tex Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.003(4) (Vernon Supp.2006).

. Section 143.036 provides the procedure for making promotional appointments. It states:

(a) When a vacancy occurs in a nonentry position that is not appointed by the department head as provided by Sections 143.014 and 143.102, the vacancy shall be filled as prescribed by this section and Section 143.108, as applicable.
(b) If an eligibility list for the position to be filled exists on the date the vacancy occurs, the director, on request by the department head, shall certify to the department head the names of the three persons having the highest grades on that eligibility list. The commission shall certify the names within 10 days after the date the commission is notified of the vacancy. If fewer than three names remain on the eligibility list or if only one or two eligible promotional candidates passed the promotional examination, each name on the list must be submitted to the department head.
(c) In a municipality with a population of less than 1.5 million, the commission shall submit names from an existing eligibility list to the department head until the vacancy is filled or the list is exhausted.
(d) If an eligibility list does not exist on the date a vacancy occurs or a new position is created, the commission shall hold an examination to create a new eligibility list within 90 days after the date the vacancy occurs or a new position is created.
(e) If an eligibility list exists on the date a vacancy occurs, the department head shall fill the vacancy by permanent appointment from the eligibility list furnished by the commission within 60 days after the date the vacancy occurs. If an eligibility list does not exist, the department head shall fill the vacancy by permanent appointment from an eligibility list that the commission *466shall provide within 90 days after the date the vacancy occurs. This subsection does not apply in a municipality with a population of 1.5 million or more.