City of Harlingen v. Alvarez
[…] If the department head refuses three times to appoint a person, files the reasons for the refusals in writing with the commission, and the commission does not set aside the refusals, the person's name shall be removed from the eligibility list.
(h) Each promotional eligibility list remains in existence for one year after the date on which the written examination is given, unless exhausted. At the expiration of the one-year period, the eligibility list expires and a new examination may be held.
Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 143.036 (Vernon 1999)

. See Tex Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 143.015 (Vernon 1999) (providing appellate review of commission decisions, respectively). Section 143.015 states:

(a) If a fire fighter or police officer is dissatisfied with any commission decision, the fire fighter or police officer may file a petition in district court asking that the decision be set aside. The petition must be filed within 10 days after the date the final commission decision:
(1) is sent to the fire fighter or police officer by certified mail; or
(2) is personally received by the fire fighter or police officer or by that person's desig-nee.
(b) An appeal under this section is by trial de novo. The district court may grant the appropriate legal or equitable relief necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter. The relief may include reinstatement or promotion with back pay if an order of suspension, dismissal, or demotion is set aside.
(c) The court may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party and assess court costs against the nonprevailing party.
(d) If the court finds for the fire fighter or police officer, the court shall order the municipality to pay lost wages to the fire fighter or police officer.

*467Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.015 (Vernon 1999)

. "Commission” means the Fire Fighters’ and Police Officers’ Civil Service Commission. See Tex Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.003(1) (Vernon Supp.2006).

. See note 4,