City of Harlingen v. Alvarez
[…] He argues that his not being promoted to the position resulted from the fire chiefs use of the wrong list, rather than from the chief “bypassing” him in order to make the promotional selection.

Alvarez alleged in his live pleading that no provision in the Act required that he complain first to the commission. The Act, however, does provide an aggrieved civil servant with a procedure to complain about matters relating to the enforcement and effect of chapter 143 and any rules adopted under it. In particular, section 143.009 states:

The commission or a commission member designated by the commission may investigate and report on all matters relating to the enforcement and effect of this chapter and any rules adopted un*468der this chapter and shall determine if the chapter and rules are being obeyed.

Tex. Loo. Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.009 (Vernon 1999) (emphasis added). “May” creates a discretionary authority or grants permission or a power. Tex. Gov’t Code AnN. § 311.016(1) (Vernon 2005). “Shall” imposes a duty. See id. In the context of section 143.009, I turn to the City’s issue.