Crabtree v. Department of Retirement Systems
[…] As a result, an estimated 1,680 teachers will receive benefits under Plan 1 rather than Plan 2, at an expense of millions of dollars to the fund. The majority gives a windfall to some 1,680 new teachers but, simultaneously, jeopardizes and weakens the actuarial soundness of the teachers' retirement fund for the other 40,000 teachers in our state. The majority decision defeats House Bill 866's purpose.

Utter, Dolliver, and Dimmick, JJ., concur with Dore, J.

RCW 41.32.240 provides in part:

"All teachers employed full time in the public schools shall be members of the system except those who have previously exempted themselves from membership and alien teachers who have been granted a temporary permit to teach as exchange teachers.

"A minimum of ninety days or the equivalent of ninety days of employment during a fiscal year shall be required to establish membership."

WAC 415-112-100 provides: