Manalapan Mining Co., Inc. v. Lunsford
[…] This is the first time he had received information that his hearing loss was work related. Lunsford’s attorney then informed his employer on January 14, 2004, and filed an application for benefits on January 15, 2004. The employer asserted that the claim was barred by the statute of limitations found in KRS 342.185 because Luns-ford filed it more than two years after his exposure ceased.

KRS 342.7305(4) considers a hearing loss due to noise exposure to be an “injury.” See Caldwell Tanks v. Roark, 104 S.W.3d 753 (Ky.2003). KRS 342.185(1) contains the statute of limitations for injuries. It states as follows:

(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, no proceeding under this chapter for compensation for an injury or death shall be maintained unless a notice of the accident shall have been given to the employer as soon as practicable after the happening thereof and unless an application for adjustment of claim for compensation with respect to the injury shall have been made with the department within two (2) years after the date of the accident, or in case of death, within two (2) years after the death, whether or not a claim has been made by the employee himself for compensation. The notice and the claim may be given or made by any person claiming to be entitled to compensation or by someone in his behalf. If payments of income benefits have been *606made, the filing of an application for adjustment of claim with the department within the period shall not be required, but shall become requisite within two (2) years following the suspension of payments or within two (2) years of the date of the accident, whichever is later.

In Alcan Foil Products v. Huff, supra, this court reaffirmed the principle of Randall v. Pendland, 770 S.W.2d 687 (Ky. App.1988), that a rule of discovery triggers the notice and limitations requirements in gradual injury claims. Moreover, in Hill v.