concurring.
[…] In other words, the legal issue is whether Blanche’s death arose out of or is connected with SWBT’s obligations under the Agreement so as to trigger its contractual indemnity of Coastal. See Boyd, 786 S.W.2d at 530. Thus, our analysis of the contract question necessarily requires a discussion of SWBT’s tort standard of care, both as a public utility and as created by the obligations SWBT assumed under the Agreement.
(1) SWBT’s Duties as a Public Utility
SWBT is a public utility. See Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 51.002(8) (Vernon 1997) (defining “public utility” as “a person ... that owns and or operates for compensation in this state equipment or facilities to convey, transmit, or receive communications over a telephone system as a dominant carrier.”). To permit them to better serve the public, Texas law long has accorded special privileges and powers to public utilities. See Lone Star Gas Co. v. Mun. Gas Co., 117 Tex. 331, 3 S.W.2d 790, 792 (1928); Military Highway Water Supply Corp. v.