Luckey v. Gioia
[…] The Emergency Medical Treatment & Active Labor Act (“EMTALA”) contains strict procedural requirements governing the examination and treatment of emergency medical conditions and women in labor. 42 USC § 1395dd. EMTALA, also known as the “Anti-Patient Dumping Act,” mandates medical screening and necessary stabilization treatment before transfer. 42 USC § 1395dd (a), (b).

EMTALA subjects a participating hospital which negligently violates its requirements to a civil money penalty of not more than $50,000 (or not more than $25,000 in the case where a hospital has fewer than 100 beds). 42 USC § 1395dd (d) (1) (A). It also exposes a physician “who is responsible for the examination, treatment, or transfer of an individual in a participating hospital. . . who negligently violates a requirement of this section ... to a civil penalty of not more than $50,000 for each such violation.” 42 USC § 1395dd (d) (1) (B).

Whether the Hospital or Gioia violated the Anti-Patient Dumping Act is not at issue here.