Federal Deposit Insurance Corp. v. Moss
[…] The terms of 12 O.S.1961 § 274 provided:

"A setoff can only be pleaded in an action founded on contract, and must be a cause of action arising upon contract or ascertained by the decision of a court.” (Emphasis added.)

The terms of 12 O.S.1981 § 324 provided:

"In any action in which a recovery of money is sought a defendant may setoff any cause of action for the recovery of money which he has at the time the answer is filed. Where necessary to avoid delay or prejudice, the court may try the setoff separately.” (Emphasis added.)

The pertinent terms of 12 O.S.Supp.1988 § 2013 provide:

[[Image here]]
"B. PERMISSIVE COUNTERCLAIMS; CONTINGENT COUNTERCLAIMS.
"1. A pleading may state as a counterclaim any claim against an opposing party not arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the opposing party’s claim.
[[Image here]]
"C. COUNTERCLAIM EXCEEDING OPPOSING CLAIMS; STATUTES OF LIMITATION.
“A counterclaim may or may not diminish or defeat the recovery sought by the opposing party. It may claim relief exceeding the amount or different in kind from that sought in the pleading of the opposing party.