Donaldson v. City of Seattle
[…] It is well established that a statute which creates a governmental duty to protect particular individuals can be *667the basis for a negligence action where the statute is violated and the injured party was one of the persons designed to be protected6 If the legislation evidences a clear intent to identify a particular and circumscribed class of persons, such persons may bring an action in tort for violation of the statute.7

The Domestic Violence Prevention Act (DVPA), amending RCW 10.99,8 imposes a duty on the City to protect victims of domestic violence. This conclusion is supported by the statement of intent in RCW 10.99.010 which reads in pertinent part:

The purpose of this chapter is to recognize the importance of domestic violence as a serious crime against society and to assure the victim of domestic violence the maximum protection from abuse which the law and those who enforce the law can provide. The legislature finds that the existing criminal statutes are adequate to provide protection for victims of domestic violence. However, previous societal attitudes have been reflected in policies and practices of law enforcement agencies and prosecutors which have resulted in differing treatment of crimes occurring between cohabitants and of the same crimes occurring between strangers. . . .It is the intent of the legislature that the official response to cases of domestic violence shall stress the enforcement of the laws to protect the victim and shall communicate the attitude that violent behavior is not excused or tolerated.

(Italics ours.)