Donaldson v. City of Seattle
[…] However, in context of the statutory policy, we find the purpose to be to limit the mandatory duty to "fresh complaints". In other words, the focus is on the time between the incident and police response. The dissent's view would yield a strange result that if the incident occurs at 1 a.m. and the police arrive at 2 a.m. they have a mandatory duty to search for the absent offender for 3 hours whereas if they arrive at 4 a.m., their mandatory duty extends only for a period of 1 hour.

RCW 10.31.100(2) reads in part:

"A police officer shall arrest and take into custody, pending release on bail, personal recognizance, or court order, a person without a warrant . . .".

See U.S. Attorney General's Task Force on Family Violence, Final Report 12 (1984).

RCW 10.99.010. See also Roy, at 358.

The dissent notes Officer Burrows may have gone to Barnes's mother's house if he believed there was a duty to arrest.