Moore v. California State Board of Accountancy
[…] Sections 5055 and 5056 state that no person other than a certified public accountant (C.P.A.)4 or public accountant (P.A.)5 may use those titles or any other title or designation “tending to indicate” that the person is a C.P.A. or P.A.

*1030In similar fashion, section 5058 provides, in pertinent part: “No person or partnership shall assume or use the title or designation ‘chartered accountant,’ ‘certified accountant,’ ‘enrolled accountant,’ ‘registered accountant’ or ‘licensed accountant,’ or any other title or designation likely to be confused with ‘certified public accountant’ or ‘public accountant,’ or any of the abbreviations ‘C.A.,’ ‘E.A.,’ ‘R.A.,’ or ‘L.A.,’ or similar abbreviations likely to be confused with ‘C.P.A.’ or ‘P.A.’. . . .” (Italics added.)