Moore v. California State Board of Accountancy
[…] [It] is based on the obvious reason that if the [writer] had intended the general words to be used in their unrestricted sense, [he or she] would not have mentioned the particular things or classes of things which would in that event become mere surplusage.” ’ [Citations.]” (Harris v. Capital Growth Investors XIV (1991) 52 Cal.3d 1142, 1160 [278 Cal.Rptr. 614, 805 P.2d 873], fn. omitted.) This principle applies with particular force in the present case.

The “general words” in section 5058 form the catchall phrase, upon which the majority relies, prohibiting unlicensed persons from using “any other title or designation likely to be confused with ‘certified public accountant’ or ‘public accountant’ . . . .” (Italics added.) Considered apart from the context of the statute and the overall scheme of which the statute is a part, this, phrase could be construed to prohibit unlicensed accountants from using the term “accountant.”