Moore v. California State Board of Accountancy
[…] Mosk, J., and Kennard, J., concurred.

Appellants’ petition for a rehearing was denied August 27,1992. Mosk, J., Kennard, J., and George, J., were of the opinion that the petition should be granted.

All further statutory references are to the Business and Professions Code unless otherwise indicated.

Section 5050 states, in part: “No person shall engage in the practice of public accountancy in this State unless such person is the holder of a valid permit to practice public accountancy issued by the board ...”