I dissent.
[…] Code, § 98.3), it does not expressly establish a cause of action by the DLSE against an awarding body. Thus, in its second amended cross-complaint the DLSE sought to state a *974cause of action against the District for breach of a mandatory duty under Government Code section 815.6, a part of the Tort Claims Act.2
II
The majority holds that the District is not liable under Government Code section 815.6 because under that statute there is liability only for an “injury” as defined in Government Code section 810.8. That provision defines “injury” in relevant part as harm “to a person ... of such nature that it would be actionable if inflicted by a private person.”
The majority concludes that a worker’s right to be paid the prevailing wage is not an interest protected in actions between private persons.