Wiles v. Wiles
[…] Cts. & Jud. Proc. Code Ann. § 9-1-9 (1989) (same) with Fla. Stat. Ann. § 90.503 & law revision council note (West 1979) (placing psychiatrist-patient privilege and psychologist-patient privilege under a psychotherapist-patient privilege and defining “psychotherapist” to include “[a] person authorized to practice medicine in any state or nation, or reasonably believed by the patient so to be, who is engaged in the diagnosis or treatment of a mental or emotional condition, including alcoholism or other drug addiction”); see also Ala. Code § 34-26-2 (1991) (extending privilege to relations between “licensed psychiatrists” and “clients”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-1-207 (Supp. 1994) (protecting communications between a patient and “a licensed physician when practicing as a psychiatrist in the course of and in connection with a therapeutic counseling relationship”); Agnor’s Georgia Evidence, § 6-4 at 107 (L. Rumsey 3d ed. 1992) (describing a “psychiatrist” as “a licensed physician engaged in treating a patient for a mental condition”).