Wiles v. Wiles
[…] (4) Secrets of state; and
(5) Communications between psychiatrist and patient.

Code section 43-39-16 places the confidential communications between a licensed psychologist and client on the same basis as the attorney-client relationship.

Compare Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-146d (1993) (defining “psychiatrist” as “a person licensed to practice medicine who devotes a substantial portion of his time to the practice of psychiatry, or a person reasonably believed by the patient to be so qualified”) and Md. Cts. & Jud. Proc. Code Ann. § 9-1-9 (1989) (same) with Fla. Stat. Ann. § 90.503 & law revision council note (West 1979) (placing psychiatrist-patient privilege and psychologist-patient privilege under a psychotherapist-patient privilege and defining “psychotherapist” to include “[a] person authorized to practice medicine in any state or nation, or reasonably believed by the patient so to be, who is engaged in the diagnosis or treatment of a mental or emotional condition, including alcoholism or other drug addiction”); see also Ala. Code § 34-26-2 (1991) (extending privilege to relations between “licensed psychiatrists” and “clients”); Tenn.