Wiles v. Wiles
[…] See infra note 4; Ky. R. Evid. 507.

The statute providing for the psychiatrist-patient privilege states:

24-9-21. Confidentiality of certain communications.
There are certain admissions and communications excluded on grounds of public policy. Among these are:
(1) Communications between husband and wife;
(2) Communications between attorney and client;
(3) Communications among grand jurors;
(4) Secrets of state; and
(5) Communications between psychiatrist and patient.

Code section 43-39-16 places the confidential communications between a licensed psychologist and client on the same basis as the attorney-client relationship.

Compare Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-146d (1993) (defining “psychiatrist” as “a person licensed to practice medicine who devotes a substantial portion of his time to the practice of psychiatry, or a person reasonably believed by the patient to be so qualified”) and Md. Cts. & Jud. Proc. Code Ann. § 9-1-9 (1989) (same) with Fla. Stat.