Husske v. Commonwealth
[…] Even though evidence of DNA profile testing is found by courts in many jurisdictions to be generally admissible, issues pertaining to the reliability of results obtained or of the inferences arising from those results have been found to be statistical and thus subject to traditional challenges. See State v. Pennington, 393 S.E.2d 847, 854 (N.C. 1990). Indeed, Code § 19.2-270.5 explicitly states that although DNA testing shall be admitted in evidence, “[t]his section shall not otherwise limit the introduction of any relevant evidence bearing upon any question at issue before the court.” Husske does not challenge the statute and does not assert that DNA analysis is inadmissible.