Powel v. Chaminade College Preparatory, Inc.
[…] Rule 74.04(e). The circuit court said that the affidavits of Powel and Dr. Greenberg were sufficient to rebut Powel’s deposition testimony.

On remand, I believe this position should be reconsidered, especially if the record does not change substantially. The circuit court could exclude the expert’s opinion in the affidavit under the standard for admissibility governed by section 490.065. Because Powel’s deposition testimony contradicts the expert’s factual basis for his opinion, the proposed purported expert testimony fails two key criteria set forth in section 490.065.

The first criterion that the expert’s opinion fails to meet is section 490.065.1, which provides that “if scientific, technical or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert ... may testify *590thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise.” (Emphasis added.) In this case, Powel’s deposition testimony is that he always remembered the alleged sexual molestation. It is difficult to see how an expert’s opinion, whose factual basis is contradicted by Powel’s sworn testimony, would at all “assist the trier of fact.”