DISSENTING OPINION OF
[…] by placing more emphasis than does the common law on the actor’s subjective mental state, [the Model Penal Code] also may allow inquiry into areas which have traditionally been treated as part of the law of diminished responsibility or the insanity defense.
Id. at 181, 715 P.2d at 828.
In addition, the analogy drawn by the majority between our HRS Chapter 704 and the Model Penal Code to support their analysis is not significant where the language of our own statutes is clear. As the majority admits Sharon Klafta “expressly was not raising such a defense” pursuant to HRS § 704 — 404. Rather, HRS §704-401 is applicable. Under HRS § 704-401, Dr. Cooper should have been able to testify that Sharon Klafta did not intend to kill her child. HRS § 704 — 101 provides “[e]vidence that the defendant suffered from a physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect is admissible whenever it is relevant to prove that the defendant did or did not have a state of mind which is required to establish an element of the offense.” The commentary to HRS § 704 — 401 states:
This section accords to evidence of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect its full evidentiary significance.