The claim in wages is in excess of $15,000.
The veterans’ preference act was first enacted by Laws of 1895, chapter 84, § 1, p. 166, and with minor amendments has been continuously in effect since that time.
In State ex rel. Breslin v. Todd, 8 Wn. (2d) 482, 113 P. (2d) 315, we held that since the statute made a violation a misdemeanor on the part of the official involved, such criminal action was the exclusive remedy.
In 1951, the legislature added a new section (RCW 73.16.015) which provides: “Any veteran entitled to the benefits of RCW 73.16.010 may enforce his rights hereunder by civil action in the courts.”
Prior to 1951, the veterans’ preference act imposed no civil liability upon the employer which could be enforced by the veteran in the courts of this state. This liability was created by the 1951 enactment, and this is the only Lability upon which a cause of action can be based.