Morrison v. Home Depot
[…] Goldman. There is nothing in the statute which prevents the university medical schools from contracting with duly qualified physicians ....

Though the ALJ’s characterization of the relationship between Dr. Goldman and the University of Louisville is not explicit, it clearly states that the university had chosen Dr. Goldman as its agent in performing the evaluation and strongly implies that Dr. Goldman did so as a subcontractor. The ALJ also arrived at what I think is the correct construction of KRS 342.315.

KRS 342.315 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(1) The commissioner shall contract with the University of Kentucky and the University of Louisville medical schools to evaluate workers who have had injuries or become affected by occupational diseases covered by this chapter. Referral for evaluation may be made to one (1) of the medical schools whenever a medical question is at issue.
(2) The physicians and institutions performing evaluations pursuant to this section shall render reports encompassing their findings and opinions in the form prescribed by the commissioner. Except as otherwise provided in KRS 342.316, the clinical findings and opinions of the designated evaluator shall be afforded presumptive weight by administrative law judges and the burden to overcome such findings and opinions shall fall on the opponent of that evidence. When administrative law judges reject the clinical findings and opinions of the designated evaluator, they shall specifically state in the order the reasons for rejecting that evidence.

In construing statutes, we have consistently employed the following rules of statutory construction: