City of Murphy v. City of Parker, 932 S.W.2d 479, 481-82 (Tex.1996). Thus whether the tax deed is valid or void (as long as it is not void on its face) is irrelevant to the application of the legislatively mandated limitations period.- Even if Powell has a good claim that the tax deed conveyed no title, he has only a limited time in which to bring suit on that claim.
In contrast to proving title through the tax deed, title resulting from the application of section 33.54 flows from the legislatively defined effect of the limitations bar, not from the validity of the tax deed itself: “When actions are barred by this section, the purchaser at the tax sale ... has full title to the property precluding all other claims.” Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 33.54(c). The same is true of the adverse possession statutes: “If an action for the recovery of real property is barred under this chapter, the person who holds the property in peaceable and adverse possession has full title, precluding all claims.” Tex. Civ.