Dissenting opinion by
[…] Benham, 816 S.W.2d at 187. Here, the evidence was sufficient to support a finding of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.
It cannot be said that any rational trier of fact could not have found the essential elements of the crime beyond any reasonable doubt. It was not error to deny the motion for a directed verdict of acquittal. The evidence here clearly justifies the wanton murder conviction. KRS 501.020(3) states in pertinent part “the risk must be of such a nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.”
A trial judge must draw all fair and reasonable inferences from the evidence in favor of the Commonwealth. The trial judge was correct and this Court should not substitute its version of the evidence.
The judgment of conviction should be affirmed as to the wanton murder charge.