Lewis v. Jackson Energy Cooperative Corp.
[…] Any corporation organized under this chapter may be organized to do any or all of the acts set forth in this subsection.

However, KRS 279.020 was amended significantly in 1974. It currently states:

Any three (3) or more individuals, partnerships, associations or private corporations a majority of whom are citizens of Kentucky, may organize to conduct an electric generation, transmission, distribution or service nonprofit cooperative *97corporation to produce, transmit, distribute or furnish energy to any person or corporation and/or to provide electrical devices, wiring and equipment and any services that are requested or deemed advisable or desirable to operate a utility) by executing, filing and recording articles of incorporation as provided in KRS 279.030 and 279.040.

I agree with the Court of Appeals when they characterized the 1974 amendment in the following manner: