Charleston Transit Company v. Condry
[…] Is Section 13, Article 10 of Chapter 129, idem, violative of Section 52, Article VI and Section 6, Article X of the Constitution of this State? Before specifically passing on those questions, it is necessary to say that Section 9, Article X of the Constitution confers upon the Legislature power to authorize the authorities of the cities, towns and villages to assess and collect taxes within their territorial jurisdiction. The three provisions of the Constitution here considered should be read together. Section 9, Article X, of our Constitution reads as follows: “The Legislature may, by law, authorize the corporate authorities of cities, towns and villages, for corporate purposes, to assess and collect taxes; but such taxes shall be uniform, with respect to persons and property within the jurisdiction of the authority imposing the same.”

Section 52, Article VI, of the Constitution has been given a contemporaneous construction or interpretation for ten years or more by the people and the courts. We do not feel that we should disturb or overthrow it since such construction or interpretation is not plainly wrong. State v.