Charleston Transit Company v. Condry
[…] The defendant relies on Section 52, Article VI, above quoted, as well as Section 6, Article X of the Constitution, *656which reads as follows: “The credit of the State shall not be granted to, or in aid of any county, city, township, corporation or person; nor shall the State ever assume, or become responsible for the debits or liabilities of any county, city, township, corporation or person; nor shall the State ever hereafter become a joint owner, or stockholder in any company or association in this State or elsewhere, formed for any purpose whatever.”