State Ex Rel. Romley v. Hutt
[…] Therefore, we accept special action jurisdiction in this matter.

¶ 6 In 1990, the people of Arizona amended their constitution to include a Victims’ Bill of Rights, which states:

(A) To preserve and protect victims’ rights to justice and due process, a victim of crime has a right:
(5) To refuse an interview, deposition, or other discovery request by the defendant, the defendant’s attorney, or other person acting on behalf of the defendant.

Ariz. Const, art. 2, § 2.1(A)(5). This provision is implemented in A.R.S. § 13-4433, which provides, in part:

A. Unless the victim consents, the victim shall not be compelled to submit to an interview on any matter, including a charged criminal offense witnessed by the victim that occurred on the same occasion as the offense against the victim, that is conducted by the defendant, the defendant’s attorney or an agent of the defendant.
B. The defendant, the defendant’s attorney or another person acting on behalf of the defendant shall only initiate contact with the victim through the prosecutor’s office. The prosecutor’s office shall promptly inform the victim of the defendant’s request for an interview and shall advise the victim of his right to refuse the interview.
F. If the defendant or the defendant’s attorney comments at trial on the victim’s refusal to be interviewed, the court shall instruct the jury that the victim has the right to refuse an interview under the Arizona constitution.

¶ 7 Arizona’s appellate courts have considered the victim’s right to decline a defense interview “absolute.” See State v. Roscoe, 185 Ariz. 68, 74, 912 P.2d 1297, 1303 (1996). However, in some cases some victims’ rights may be required to give way to a defendant’s federal constitutional rights.