Supermercado Teloloapan, Inc. v. City of Houston
[…] The measurement of the distance between the place of business where alcoholic beverages are sold and the church, public hospital, public school, or private school shall be made as provided in Section 109.33 of the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code. This section shall be administered in a manner that is consistent with Section 109.33 of the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code and shall not apply to any alcoholic beverage license or permit to which that section is inapplicable.

*275Section 109.33 of the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code provides in pertinent part:

(a) The commissioners court of a county may enact regulations applicable in areas in the county outside an incorporated city or town, and the governing board of an incorporated city or town may enact regulations applicable in the city or town, prohibiting the sale of alcoholic beverages by a dealer whose place of business is within:
(1) 300 feet of a church, public or private school, or public hospital[.]
(b) ... The measurement of the distance between the place of business where alcoholic beverages are sold and the public or private school shall be:
(1) in a direct line from the property line of the public or private school to the property line of the place of business, and in a direct line across in-terseetions[.]

Supermercado’s issue turns on the City’s construction of the Ordinance and its definition of “property line.”2 In construing a statute, our objective is to determine and give effect to the intent of the governing body. State v. Shumake, 199 S.W.3d 279, 284 (Tex.2006).