In Re Byrd Ex Rel. Adoption of Byrd
[…] In Re Byrd Ex Rel. Adoption of Byrd

Judge Hunter

dissenting.

I respectfully dissent. As applied to the present case, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-601 provides in pertinent part that:

[A] petition to adopt a minor may be granted only if consent to the adoption has been executed by:
*633b. Any man who may or may not be the biological father of the minor but who:
4. Before the earlier of the filing of the petition or the date of a hearing under G.S. 48-2-206, has acknowledged his paternity of the minor and
I. Is obligated to support the minor under written agreement or by court order;
II. Has provided, in accordance with his financial means, reasonable and consistent payments for the support of the biological mother during or after the term of pregnancy, or the support of the minor, or both, which may include the payment of medical expenses, living expenses, or other tangible means of support, and has regularly visited or communicated, or attempted to visit or communicate with the biological mother during or after the term of pregnancy, or with the minor, or with both[.]

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-601 (1999) (emphasis added). The two issues before this Court are respondent’s acknowledgment and support under this statute.

According to Carpenter v.