Moore v. Stills
[…] II. KRS 411.190(8) Codifies And Clarifies Judicial Precedent To The Effect That Recreational Use Does Not Amount To “Actual” Possession.

This brings us to the Recreational Use Statute, KRS 411.190. While we have noted that Petitioners’ recreational use of the property in question would not have sufficed as “actual” possession at common law, Respondents have argued for the same conclusion under the clear dictates of KRS 411.190(8). We agree that the Recreational Use Statute applies. Although the result in this case is the same under either common law or KRS 411.190(8), the Court of Appeals erred in concluding the statute did not apply.

As noted above, in 2002 the General Assembly enacted House Bill 387, which in pertinent part amended the Recreational Use Statute by adding the following provision: “No action for the recovery of real property, including establishment of prescriptive easement, right-of-way, or adverse possession, may be brought by any person whose claim is based on use solely for recreational purposes.” KRS 411.190(8). The General Assembly defined “recreational purpose” in KRS 411.190(l)(c) as follows:

(1) As used in this section: