Moore v. Stills
[…] Moore v. Environmental Construction Corporation, 147 S.W.3d 13, 16 (Ky.2004) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). For the reasons discussed below, we agree with the trial court that the petitioners’ evidence did not permit a reasonable finding of adverse possession, and thus we must uphold the trial court’s JNOV.

The doctrine of adverse possession is an amalgam of statutory and common law. Under KRS 413.010, “an action for the recovery of real property may be brought only within fifteen (15) years after the right to institute it first accrued to the plaintiff, or to the person through whom he claims.” This statutory limitations period incorporates what the common law has long deemed necessary for the right of recovery to accrue. Our predecessor Court described the elements that would start the running of the limitations period as follows: