State v. Wray
[…] As a result, we assume that the trial court and Defendant were unaware of the significance of Edwards to the proceedings below. Moreover, we need not speculate as to whether the trial court correctly applied the pre-Edwards standards, because this proceeding was tried post-Edwards and Edwards is controlling.

Where significant changes in the law occur during the pendency of a trial, Rule.10 (b)(1) of the N. C. Rules of Appellate Procedure permits review of issues that “by rule or law [are] deemed preserved”. N.C. R. App. P. 10(b)(1). Section 15A-1446(d)(19) allows for appellate review of a trial court’s order where “[a] significant change in law, either substantive or procedural, applies to the proceeding leading to the defendant’s conviction or sentence and retroactive application of the changed legal standard is required.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(d)(19). The State’s argument that this Court should not review Defendant’s assignment of error on this issue because the Defendant failed to object is overruled.

Because our analysis involves a question of law under section 15A-1446(d), we review this issue de novo.