Hensley v. North Carolina Department of Environment & Natural Resources
[…] The central question before this Court is whether, and to what extent, the changes in land along a trout stream are permitted in furtherance of the expansion of defendant Mountain Air’s eighteen-hole graded golf course. Defendants argued, and the majority agrees, that land-disturbing activities including the removal of trees and *296canopy within the stream buffer and the permanent rerouting and enclosure of the stream within a pipe are not prohibited by N.C.G.S. § 113A-57(1). The majority relies on language in that section that allows the Sedimentation Control Commission to approve plans along trout waters “when the duration of said disturbance would be temporary and the extent of said disturbance would be minimal.” Referring to the preamble of the Act, the majority interprets this language as referring not to the use of the land along the stream in general, but only to sedimentation.