dissenting.
[…] In contrast, on the finding that Vanessa Severe’s claim of error is meritorious, I would follow precedent and remand the case to the trial court for additional proceedings during which the state can present evidence under the new standard of proof to show that Ms. Severe is a persistent DWI offender.
Ms. Severe was charged with the class D felony of DWI for acts that occurred January 12, 2007. The information filed against her also charged that she was a prior and persistent offender under section 577.028.1 She was tried by a jury October 31, 2007.
As noted by the majority, a persistent DWI offender under section 577.023 is “a person who has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of two or more intoxication-related traffic offenses.” At both the time Ms. Severe was charged and the time of her jury trial, the law was that an *646“intoxication-related traffic offense” for purposes of section 577.023 included a guilty plea to a municipal DWI charge with a suspended imposition of sentence (SIS). State v.