dissenting.
[…] Strunk, 445 S.W.2d at 147; see also KRS 387.070 (“[N]o guardian or conservator shall act until the guardian or conservator has been appointed by the proper District Court, and given bond to the Commonwealth of Kentucky with good surety, either corporate or personal, approved by the District Court to faithfully discharge the trust of guardian or conservator.”); KRS 387.122 (“The District Court may direct that all or some part of the assets of a ward’s estate be deposited in a bank ... subject to withdrawal by the guardian or conservator only upon authorization of the District Court.”); KRS 387.125(6) (“Subject to the approval of the court ... a guardian may settle or compromise the action, claim, or proceeding on behalf of the ward.”); KRS 389A.010(l)(a) (“Any trustee, guardian, conservator, or personal representative ... not otherwise possessing a power of sale, may move the District Court of the county in which the fiduciary has qualified for an order granting the fiduciary the power to sell or mortgage any real estate or any interest therein possessed by his ward, decedent, or trust.”).