dissenting.
[…] “Where [the] legal disability of the individual is shown, the jurisdiction of the court is plenary and potent to afford whatever relief may be necessary to protect his interests and preserve his estates.” DeGrella By and Through the Parrent v. Elston, 858 S.W.2d 698 (Ky.1993) (citing Strunk v. Strunk, 445 S.W.2d 145, 147 (Ky.1969)). “The court’s action in such a case is not limited by any narrow bounds, but it is empowered to stretch forth its arm in whatever direction its aid and protection may be needed.” Strunk, 445 S.W.2d at 147; see also KRS 387.070 (“[N]o guardian or conservator shall act until the guardian or conservator has been appointed by the proper District Court, and given bond to the Commonwealth of Kentucky with good surety, either corporate or personal, approved by the District Court to faithfully discharge the trust of guardian or conservator.”); KRS 387.122 (“The District Court may direct that all or some part of the assets of a ward’s estate be deposited in a bank ... subject to withdrawal by the guardian or conservator only upon authorization of the District Court.”); KRS 387.125(6) (“Subject to the approval of the court ... a