dissenting.
[…] If that comes to pass, it will be because the majority has effectively eviscerated the term “gainful” from the statute.
Accordingly, I dissent.
In response to Frame, the 1987 Legislature amended ORS 656.340(6) to provide specifically that a worker is eligible for vocational assistance
“(a) * * * if the worker will not he able to return to the previous employment or to any other available and suitable employment with the employer at the time of injury, and the worker has a substantial handicap to employment.
“(b) As used in this subsection:
“(A) a ‘substantial handicap to employment’ exists when the worker, because of the injury, lacks the necessary physical capacities, knowledge, skills and abilities to be employed in suitable employment.
“(B) ‘Suitable employment’ means:
U* * * * *